ABSW awards

Article Index


1999

Best feature on science subject in a national or regional newspaper

Aisling Irwin, Science Correspondent, The Daily Telegraph
for ‘Gene Warfare’
published in the Telegraph Magazine on 27 March 1999

Best feature on science subject in a specialist periodical

Robert Matthews, Freelance
for ‘The power of one’
published in New Scientist on 10 July 1999

Best news item on a science subject

Steve Connor, Science Editor, The Independent
for ‘It is Britain’s pre-eminent medical journal. Now its reputation hangs on a single issue’, published in The Independent on 15 October 1999

Best scripted/edited radio programme on a science subject

Helen Sewell, Broadcast Journalist, BBC Radio Science Unit
for ‘Discovery – Armenicum’, transmitted on BBC World Service on 14 and 15 December 1999

Best television programme on a science subject

Nigel Henbest, Director of Development & Script Writer, Pioneer Productions
for ‘Universe’, a series of four films broadcast on Channel 4 on 15, 22, 29 November and 6 December 1999
&
Steve Ruggi, Producer, BBC Science
for ‘Horizon: Skeleton key’, broadcast on BBC 2 on 25 March 1999

Best science writing on the World Wide Web

Damian Carrington, Senior Broadcast Journalist, Science & Technology, BBC News Online
for ‘Ariane soars to success’, published on BBC News Online on 9 and 10 December 1999

Best communication of science in a non-science context

Oliver Morton, Freelance
for ‘The universe is savage’, published in Prospect magazine on 19 December 1999

Best feature on science subject in a national or regional newspaper

Aisling Irwin, Science Correspondent, The Daily Telegraph
‘Gene Warfare’, Telegraph Magazine, 27 March 1999  

Best feature on science subject in a specialist periodical

Robert Matthews, Freelance
‘The power of one’, New Scientist on 10 July 1999

Best news item on a science subject

Steve Connor, Science Editor, The Independent
‘It is Britain’s pre-eminent medical journal. Now its reputation hangs on a single issue’, The Independent on 15 October 1999

Best scripted/edited radio programme on a science subject

Helen Sewell, Broadcast Journalist, BBC Radio Science Unit
‘Discovery - Armenicum’, BBC World Service on 14 and 15 December 1999

Best television programme on a science subject

Nigel Henbest, Director of Development & Script Writer, Pioneer Productions
‘Universe’, a series of four films broadcast on Channel 4 on 15, 22, 29 November and 6 December 1999
&
Steve Ruggi, Producer, BBC Science
for ‘Horizon: Skeleton key’, broadcast on BBC 2 on 25 March 1999

Best science writing on the World Wide Web

Damian Carrington, Senior Broadcast Journalist, Science & Technology, BBC News Online
"Ariane soars to success", BBC News Online on 9 and 10 December 1999

Best communication of science in a non-science context

Oliver Morton, Freelance
"The universe is savage", Prospect magazine on 19 December 1999


1998

Best feature on a science subject in a national or regional newspaper

Dr David Whitehouse, Science Editor, BBC News Online
writing in The Independent

Best feature on a science subject in a specialist periodical

Andrew Coghlan, Reporter, New Scientist

Best news item on a science subject

Clive Cookson, Science and technology Editor, Financial Times

Best scripted/edited radio programme or contribution to a radio programme on a science subject

Grant Sonnex, BBC Natural History Unit

Best television programme or contribution to a television programme on a science subject

Anna Grayson, Freelance

Best communication of science in a non-science context

Dr Roger Highfield, Science Editor, The Daily Telegraph
writing in High Life Magazine.


1997

Roger Highfield

John Forsyth

Olivia Judson

Bettina Lerner

Robin Mckie

Tim Radford


1996

Emily Green

Geoff Watts

Andrew Coghlan

Clare Paterson

Julian Rush

Merilyn Harris

Richard Aedy


1995

Roger Highfield

Johnny Vaughan

Geoffrey Carr

Isabelle Rosin

James Wilkinson

Anne McNaught

Geoff Deehan

Sue Nelson


1994

Clive Cookson

John Forsyth

Marcus Chown

Simon Dickson

David Concar

Ruth Gardiner

Ruaridh Nicholl


1993

Ruth McKernan

Stephanie Pain

Julia Durbin

David Dugan

Steve Connor

Martin Redfern

Stephen Webster


1992

Tim Radford

Nina Hall

Louise Dalziel

John Emsley

John Lynch

Adam Curtis

John Groom


1991

Tom Wilkie

James Baggott

Deborah Cohen

Bettina Lerner

Alexandra Wyke


1990

Nigel Williams

Gail Vines

Sheila Dillon

Vivienne King

Paulette Pratt

Phyllida Brown


1989

Christopher Holme

Stephen Young

Grant Sonnex

Amanda Theunissen

Colin Tudge

Michael Buerk

Louise Dalziel


1988

Nicholas Schoon

Stephanie Pain

Mike Morley

Sharon Kingsman

Derek Braithwaite

Georgina Ferry

Paul Davies

Julian Brown


1987

Roger Highfield

John Maddox

Mick Jackson

Alison Blair


1986

John Webb

Roger Milne

Jonathan Palfreman

Tom Wilkie

Alexandra Wyke

Michael Shaw


1985

Oliver Morton

Mike Salisbury

Ros Herman

Martin Redfern

Steve Connor


1984

Francois Grey

Colin Tudge

Jon Turney

Deborah Cohen

Lawrence McGinty

Gail Vines


1983

Matthew Ridley

Alison Richards

Hilary Henson

Geoff Watts


1982

Robert Walgate

Jenny Bryan

David Dugan

Oliver Morse


1981

Alice Barrass

Paul Markillie

John Newell

Alec Nisbett


1980

Anthony Tucker

Bernard Dixon

Nicholas Humphrey


1979

Oliver Gillie

Stephanie Yanchinski

Ian Kennedy

David Paterson


1978

David Fishlock

Michael O’Donnell

Barry Paine


1977

Nicholas Valery

Anthony Smith


1976

William Osman

Edward Goldwyn

Rodney Tibbs

Michael Kenward


1975

Oliver Gillie

Michael Barnes

Louise Gillie

Frank Walsh


1974

John Gribbin

David Wilson

Judith Hann

Geoff Watts


1973

John Maddox

Alec Nisbett

Geoffrey Lean

Colin Tudge


1972

Angela Croome

Peter Trickett

Michael Rhodes


1971

Jon Tinker

Edward Ashpole


1970

Nicholas Wade

Joseph McKiernan


1969

Graham Chedd

Frank Laws


1968

Peter Fairley

Ian Fazey


1967

John Davy OBE

Judith Hann


1966

Anthony (Phil) Tucker

William Mackie

EurekAlert!

EurekAlert

EurekAlert! is the ABSW's professional development partner and supports all ABSW professional development and training events.