About Us

The Association of British Science Writers is run by an annually elected committee on behalf of its members. The ABSW also has an Honorary President, Pallab Ghosh, Science Correspondent, BBC News, who was appointed at the 2017 AGM. ABSW members are allowed to attend committee meetings as observers - notification of meetings is made via our email discussion list.

  Name Area(s) of responsibility or expertise Day Job
  Mico Tatalovic Chair (Re-Elected 2018) News editor, Nature
  Emma Stoye Vice-Chair (Elected 2018)  Senior science correspondent, Chemistry World
  Aisling Irwin Secretary (Re-Elected 2018) Freelance
  Andy Extance       Treasurer (Elected 2018) Freelance
  Lou Del Bello European Representative (Elected 2018) Freelance writer and producer
  Ehsan Masood General Board Member (Elected 2018) Freelance
  Anita Makri General Board Member (Re-Elected 2018)     Writer, editor, producer
  Sunny Bains     General Board Member (Re-Elected 2018) Editorial director, UCL Engineering Inspiration & Principal Teaching Fellow, UCL Engineering 
  Wendy M. Grossman General Board member (Re-elected 2018) - special area of responsiblity: website/social media/CRA Freelance
  Inga Vesper     General Board Member (Elected 2018) Freelance
  Bob Ward Co-opted Associate Member (Co-opted 2017) Policy and Communications Director, Grantham Research Institute on Climate Change and the Environment, LSE
  Gabriela De Sousa        Co-opted student representative (Co-opted 2018) Editor-In-Chief, theGIST (the Glasgow Insight into Science and Technology), an award-winning student science publication. Neuroscience and Psychology PhD student, University of Glasgow.
  Martha Henriques Co-opted 2018 Freelance journalist
  Sallie Robins Committee Executive Secretary (non-committee member) Freelance

 

See below for previous chairs, honorary presidents and committees.

Past chairs:

2017- Now Mico Tatalovic

2014-2016 Martin Ince

2010-2013 Connie St Louis

2009-2010 Natasha Loder

2005-2009 Ted Nield

2005-2005 Toby Murcott

2002-2004 Pallab Ghosh

1999-2001 Peter Wrobel

1996-1998 Richard Stevenson

1993-1995 Wendy Barnaby

1990-1992 Pearce Wright

1998-1989 Tom Wilkie

1986-1987 Mick Rhodes

1984-1985 Robert Walgate

1982- 1983 Anthony Michaelis

...

1969-1971 Tony Osman

...

1947-1949 J. G. Crowther

1949-1951 Ritchie Calder 

 

Past honorary presidents:

2017- Now Pallab Ghosh

2004-2015 Sir Colin Blakemore

2001-2003 Dame Bridget Ogilvie

1997-2000 Sir John Maddox

1993-1996 Sir Francis Graham-Smith

1987-1992 Sir David Phillips, FRS

1984-1986 Sir Bernard Lovell, OBE, FRS

1981-1983 Sir Hermann Bondi, KCB, FRS

 

See below for previous committees over the years, for which we have records. The list is compiled from our archived AGM minutes, and it may not be exhaustive:

2017

Mico Tatalovic, Aisling Irwin, Wendy Grossman, Lou del Bello, Emma Stoye, Tim Revell, Sunny Bains, Kata Karath, Sonia Van Gilder Cooke, Bob Ward, Andy Extance

2016

Martin Ince, Mico Tatalovic, Connie St Louis, Aisling Irwin, Wendy Grossman, Katharine Sanderson, Victoria Parsons, Jack Serle, Lou del Bello, Cristina Gallardo, Emma Stoye, Bob Ward, Barbara Melville

2015

Martin Ince, Mico Tatalovic, Connie St Louis, Wendy Grossman, Katharine Sanderson, Victoria Parsons, Bekki Hill, Joshua Howgego, Bob Ward, Barbara Melville

2014

Martin Ince, Connie St Louis, Harriet Bailey, Katharine Sanderson, Bekki Hill, Mico Tatalovic, Wendy Grossman, Bob Ward

2013

Martin Ince, Connie St Louis, Harriet Bailey, Katharine Sanderson, Bekki Hill, Mico Tatalovic, Wendy Grossman

2012

Connie St Louis, Jeremy Webb, Chrissie Giles, Jacob Aron, Barbie Drillsma, Claire Gilby, Wendy Grossman, Lizzie Crouch, Mun Keat Looi, Helen Pearson, Bob Ward

2011

Natasha Loder, Connie St Louis, Jeremy Webb, Chrissie Giles, Jacob Aron, Barbie Drillsma, Claire Gilby, Wendy Grossman, Lizzie Crouch, Mun Keat Looi, Bob Ward, Martin Ince, Anna Lewcock

2010

Natasha Loder, Kat Arney, Jeremy Webb, Bob Ward, Mike Nagle, Ted Nield, Caro Kelday, Barbie Drillsma, Claire Gilby, Wendy Grossman, Jacob Aron, Anna Lewcock, Chrissie Giles, Mike Nagle, Mun Keat Looi, Richard Holllingham

2009

Ted Nield, Martin Ince, Wendy Grossman, Mike Nagel, Jacob Aron, Mun-Keat Looi, Chrisie Giles, Ian Adamson, Barbie Drillsma, Natasha Loder, Sunny Baines, Claire Gilby, Richard Hollingham, Sallie Robins, Fabian Acker, Kat Arney, Jenny Gimpel, Anna Lewcock, Julie Clayton

2008

Ted Nield, Bob Ward, Fabian Acker, Kat Arney, Becky McCall, Caroline Kelday, Martin Ince, Pete Wrobel, Sallie Robins, Barbie Drillsma, Wendy Grossman

2007

Ted Nield, Martin Ince, Stuart Clark, Mike Harrison, Pallab Ghosh, Julie Clayton, Lionel Milgrom, Barbie Drillsma, Pete Wrobel, Sallie Robins, Alok Jha, Fabian Acker, Wendy Grossman, Becky McCall

2006

Ted Nield, Stuart Clark, Martin Ince, Fabian Acker, Kat Arney, Laura Fogg, Mike Harrison, Wendy Grossman, Alok Jha, Becky McCall, Pete Wrobel, Barbie Drillsma, Claire Jowett, Michael Kenward

2005

Toby Murcott, Ted Nield, Pete Wrobel, Mike Harrison, Martin Ince, Branwen Morgan, Wendy Grossman, Mark Peplow, Kat Arney, Barbie Drillsma, Peter Briggs, Fabian Acker, Tom Clark, Stuart Clark, Alok Jha

2004

Pallab Ghosh, Toby Murcott, Peter Briggs, Ted Nield, Mike Kenward, Fabian Acker, Damian Carrington, Wendy Grossman, Mike Harrison, Martin Ince, Natasha Loder, Peter Wrobel, Helen Pilcher, Tom Jarvis, Stuart Clark, Kat Arney, John MacFarlane, Hilary Marshall, Timandra Harkness, Alok Jha, Mark Peplow, Tom Clarke, Andrew Smith, Sallie Robins, Clifford Adams

2003

Pallab Ghosh, Toby Murcott, Peter Briggs, Ted Nield, Peter Wrobel, Michael Kenward, Fabian Acker, Susan Aldridge, Sara Abdulla, Natasha Loder, Wendy Grossman, Damian Carrington, Mike Harrison, Martin Ince, Mark Peplow, Timandra Harkness, Helen Pilcher

2002

Pallab Ghosh, Toby Murcott, Peter Briggs, Ted Nield, Peter Wrobel, Fabian Acker, Susan Aldridge, Sara Abdulla, Natasha Loder, Wendy Grossman, Damian Carrington, Mike Harrison, Martin Ince

2001

Peter Wrobel, Peter Briggs, Fabian Acker, Sara Abdulla, Natasha Loder, Damian Carrington, Wendy Grossman, Mike Harrison, Susan Aldridge, Pallab Ghosh, Ted Nield, Alex Crawford, Toby Murcott

2000

Peter Wrobel, Claire O’Brien, Peter Briggs, Fabian Acker, Wendy Grossman, Sara Abdulla, Natasha Loder, Rick Stevenson, Tony Newton, Damian Carrington, Dan Clery, Mike Harrison

1999

Peter Wrobel, Claire O’Brien, Peter Briggs, Fabian Acker, Nina Morgan, Wendy Barnaby, Annabel Gillings, Wendy Grossman, Dan Clery, Sara Abdulla, Natasha Loder, Richard Stevenson, Tony Newton

1998

Rick Stevenson, Claire O’Brien, Susan Aldridge, Peter Wrobel, Dan Clery, Wendy Barnaby, Annabel Gillings, Peter Briggs, Tony Newton, Fabian Acker, Wendy Grossman, Barbara Drillsma, Pearce Wright

1997

Rick Stevenson, Nina Hall, Fabian Acker, Peter Briggs, Michael Kenward, Dan Clery, Andrew Dunn, Susanna Harris, Tony Newton, Mamta Patel, David Whitehouse, Pearce Wright, Wendy Barnaby, Ruth Linton, Susan Aldridge, Claire O’Brien

1996

Rick Stevenson, Nina Hall, Fabian Acker, Peter Briggs, Michael Kenward, Peter Beer, Dan Clery, Andrew Dunn, Aisling Irwin, Susanna Lithiby, Tony Newton, Mamta Patel, David Whitehouse, Pearce Wright

1995

Wendy Barnaby, Rick Stevenson, Peter Briggs, Michael Kenward, Peter Beer, Andy Coghlan, Andy Miller, David Whitehouse, Pearce Wright, Peter Wymer, Andrew Dunn, Martin Redfern, Nina Hall, Christine McGourty, Fabian Acker, Alan Massam, Susanna Lithiby

1994

Wendy Barnaby, Rick Stevenson, Peter Briggs, Michael Kenward, Peter Beer, Andy Coghlan, Andy Miller, David Whitehouse, Pearce Wright, Peter Wymer, Andrew Dunn, Martin Redfern, Nina Hall, Christine McGourty

1993

Wendy Barnaby, Rick Stevenson, Ted Poulter, Peter Briggs, Michael Kenward, Peter Beer, Andy Coghlan, Andy Miller, David Whitehouse, Pearce Wright, Peter Wymer, Andrew Dunn, Alan Massam, Martin Redfern, Caroline Richmond  

1992

Pearce Wright, Wendy Barnaby, Peter Briggs, Ted Poulter, Arthur Bourne, Andrew Dunn, Alan Massam, Martin Redfern, Caroline Richmond, Rick Stevenson, Judith Mirzoeff, Peter Wymer

1990-91

Tom Wilkie, Peter Briggs, Ted Poulter, Arthur Bourne, Wendy Barnaby, Peter Beer, Arthur Conway, Martin Redfern, Judith Mirzoeff, Peter Wymer, Pearce Wright, Martin Sherwood, Andy Miller, Andrew Dunn  

1989-1990

Tom Wilkie, Peter Briggs, Ted Poulter, Arthur Bourne, Wendy Barnaby, Peter Beer, Arthur Conway, Martin Redfern, Judith Mirzoeff, Peter Wymer, Pearce Wright, Martin Sherwood, Andy Miller, Andrew Dunn

1988-89

Tom Wilkie, Peter Briggs, Ted Poulter, Arthur Bourne, Wendy Barnaby, Peter Beer, Arthur Conway, Nina Hall, Michael Jeffries, Martin Redfern, Judith Mirzoeff, Caroline Richmond, Julia Sewell, Peter Wymer

1987-88

Mick Rhodes, Caroline Richmond, Deborah Cohen, Peter Briggs, Arthur Bourne, Wendy Barnaby, Arthur Conway, Nina Hall, Michael Jefferies, Judith Mirzoeff, Edward Poulter, Martin Redfern, Tom Wilkie, Peter Wymer

1986-87

Mick Rhodes, Caroline Richmond, Deborah Cohen, Martin Redfern, Peter Wymer, Tom Wilkie, David Fishlock, Glyn Jones, Arthur Conway, Anthony Michaelis, Robert Walgate, Nina Hall,

1985-86

Robert Walgate, Philip Campbell, Deborah Cohen, Peter Evans, Ros Herman, Glyn Jones, Anthony Michaelis, Caroline Richmond, Peter Wymer, Tom Wilkie, Brian Ford, Ursula Laver, Dianne Stilwell

1984-85

Robert Walgate, Anthony Michaelis, Jeremy Cherfas, Ros Herman, Philip Campbell, Peter Evans, Brian J. Ford, Lawrence McGinty, Caroline Richmond, Peter Wymer, Mick Rhodes

1983-84

Anthony Michaelis, Peter Wymer, Peter Cooper, Jeremy Cherfas, Roy Herbert, Philip Campbell, Ross Herman, Caroline Richmond, Robert Walgate, Gordon Wilkinson, Brian Ford

...

1949

Ritchie Calder, J. C. Crowther, R. E. Jellis, Maurice Goldsmith, R. Clements, W. E. Dick, C. L. Boltz

1947

Ritchie Calder, J. C. Crowther, W. E. Dick, Maurice Goldsmith, Chapman Pincher, J. Langdon Davies, T. I. Williams, W. Haslett, Ivor B. N. Evans, R. Clements